Downloading eBooks from the UA-PTC Library Catalog
The UA-PTC Library Catalog includes print books at both library locations and electronic books that you can view on your computer or download to your computer or portable device. See the instruction sheet above for your computer or device for complete details.
Recommended Databases
UA-PTC Libraries has a number of databases that can help you with your occupational therapy research. They include:
- Coronavirus Research Database This link opens in a new windowIncluding coverage of the COVID-19 outbreak, this database curates openly available content related to coronaviruses. It includes thousands of open-access articles from the world’s leading publishers as well as current research from pre-print repositories such as arXiv and will continue to grow and evolve as more is learned about the pandemic.
- Films on Demand This link opens in a new window
Digital video collection with more than 5,500 educational titles in dozens of subject areas. Includes the titles in the Films for the Humanities and Sciences and Cambridge Educational collections, and the skills-based technical and career video titles from the Meridian and Shopware collections. Users have the ability to organize and bookmark clips, personalize folders, and share playlists. How do I use this?
- PQ Consumer Health Database This link opens in a new window(ProQuest Central) Includes journals and magazines covering an enormous range of health subjects, from sports injuries to women's health, from food and nutrition to midwifery, from eye care to dentistry.
- PQ Health & Medical Collection This link opens in a new window(ProQuest Central) Offers reliable, comprehensive journal coverage of clinical and biomedical topics, consumer health, health administration and more.
- PQ Health Administration Database This link opens in a new window(ProQuest Central) A collection of reliable and relevant resources in the field of health administration, including journals and dissertations.
- PQ Nursing and Allied Health Source This link opens in a new window
(ProQuest Central) Coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, video, dissertations, reference books and more. How do I use this?
- PQ Science Database This link opens in a new window(ProQuest Central) Scholarly journals and popular sources for research in the fields of physics, engineering, astronomy, biology, earth science, chemistry, and more.
Occupational Therapy and COVID-19
Search the Library Catalog
Featured Video from Films on Demand: "Stroke Recovery: Part 2—Navigating Physical and Occupational Therapy"
Find more videos like this by going to the UA-PTC Libraries website (www.uaptc.edu/library), clicking on Databases A-Z, and selecting "Films on Demand."
NOTE: If you are accessing these videos from off-campus, you will need to log in using your UA-PTC Portal User Name and Password.
Selected Books for Occupational Therapy @ UA-PTC Libraries
Fine Motor Skills for Children with down Syndrome by Call Number: RJ506.D68 B78 2016ISBN: 9781606132593Publication Date: 2015-11-01
Occupational Therapist's Guide to Home Modification Practice by Call Number: RM735 .A635 2011ISBN: 9781556428524Publication Date: 2010-11-30
OTA's Guide to Documentation by Call Number: RM735.4 .M67 2017ISBN: 9781630912963Publication Date: 2017-06-15
Selected E-books on Occupational Therapy @ UA-PTC Libraries
NOTE: If you are accessing these e-books from off-campus, you will need to log in using your UA-PTC Portal User Name and Password.
Animal-Assisted Interventions for Health and Human Service Professionals by Call Number: Online book. Click title to access.ISBN: 1536174343Publication Date: 2020-03-11
The anti-racist social worker: stories of activism in social care and occupational therapy by Call Number: Online e-book. Click title to access.ISBN: 9781914171420Publication Date: 2021
An Occupational Therapist's Role in Health Literacy and Integrated Care by Call Number: Online e-book. Click title to access.ISBN: 1536196797Publication Date: 2021-05-03
Creativity in Occupational Therapy: Person, Process, Product by Call Number: Online e-book. Click title to access.ISBN: 1536173479Publication Date: 2020-01-31
Subject Guide
Latest articles from the American Journal of Occupational Therapy
Occupational Therapy Assistants and Aides Career
Video from CareerOneStop. CareerOneStop is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration.